Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
 
 
 

Licence Number: 6180046342
Producers License:
Redgate Wines Pty Ltd
Address: 659 Boodjidup Road, Margaret River, WA, 6285
Tel: 08 9757 6488

WARNING

Under the liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence:
-to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or
- for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.

 

Privacy Policy

Redgate Wines Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We are a company that is ardent in ensuring that an individual’s privacy is respected.
This privacy policy covers: 

Information collected through our telephone, in-person and mail services 
Information collected through our online service (www.redgatewines.com.au)  

Redgate Wines is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to know how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Redgate Wines will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy. 
We encourage you to please read this policy carefully so that you understand Redgate Wines information handling practices. 
General 
Redgate Wines recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. Redgate Wines will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by laws or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Redgate Wines, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. 
Our Services
Redgate Wines  offers a variety of services relating to our products which may be accessed by telephone, by mail, in person or through our web site. 
These services may have specific conditions, which are explained at the time when you use those services, in addition to this Privacy Policy. 
Services which may be accessed by telephone or by mail include information about Redgate Wines. 
Services which may be accessed through our web site include: 
 
1.        Information about new products or services from Redgate Wines. 
2.        Special offers from Redgate Wines. 
3.        Email newsletter. 

Usage of the Redgate Wines web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. In particular by using our web site: 
a.        You agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you. 
b.        To receive our web site services, you agree that we can collect information from you and from your use of our web site, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers. 
c.        You agree that we can use cookies on your browser (unless you remove them, please see below for explanation). 
d.        You agree that we can contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications). 
Collecting information about you Redgate Wines will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our services and/or our web site. While you may choose to use an alias name, or remain anonymous, we hope that like most of our users and customers, you will want to provide information about yourself to us because it will help us make our services and our web site more valuable to you. 
   

 

 

 Using and disclosing information collected about you 
Information collected about you through our web site is intended to be used for the following purposes only: 
To provide you with information about our products, service and/or special offers. 
To ask you for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.
To make statistical data for marketing analysis. 
Please note that in order to operate the web site or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider. 
Our Use of Cookies 
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Redgate Wines may use  cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies allow us to remember the areas of the site you visit, and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Redgate Wines web site. 
 
You can access the information we keep about you 
If at any time you want to know what personal information you have submitted to us, you are welcome to access your records by contacting us. Our Privacy Officer will be able to assist you in determining what personal or private information may be held on you. Redgate Wines have developed processes to ensure that our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days. 
 
Changing and deleting the information we have about you 
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

 Opting Out of Communications Redgate Wines offer an ‘opt out’ mechanism, so that you may have the opportunity to decide to not receive marketing or promotional information from us. We will remove you from any of our lists that may be used for communication purposes. At anytime you can contact the company to ‘Opt out’ of any future direct marketing.

When we will contact you 
We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to: 
Provide you with information which may be of interest about new Redgate Wines products and special offers and other matters which may interest you. 
For those of you with an email address, to send you an email newsletter. 
We will not send you ‘spam’ (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Nor will we pass this information external to this company. 
If you are receiving communications from Redgate Wines  and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please see the ‘Opting out of Communications’ section of this policy.
 
Storage and security of your personal information collected through our website 
Redgate Wines will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and data processors are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Redgate Wines. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Redgate Wines will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 
Links from Redgate Wines web site to other web sites 
Redgate Wines web site may provide links to web sites outside of the Redgate Wines site. These linked sites are not under the control of Redgate Wines, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those web sites. 
Future on line changes 
 
Redgate Wines reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.